2018 SPELLBOUND

casting:


ECB’s Professional Company and Studio Company (In order of appearance)


SCENE 1 CREATION:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son:  Braden Mende

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Center Creation: TBA

Creation 1: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Creation 2: Jillian Ley

Creation 3: Sophia Schlenoff

Creation 4:  Olive Dill

                

SCENE 2 THE FALL:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son:  Braden Mende


SCENE 3 THE TOYS:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: TBA


SCENE 4 THE TOY BOX:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: TBA


SCENE 5 THE GANG:

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown: Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: TBA


SCENE 6 THE ANNUNCIATION:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Little Toymaker’s Son: Benjamin DaCosta


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)


The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: TBA


SCENE 7 THE HEALING:

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: TBA


SCENE 8 THE BETRAYAL & DEATH:

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Nurse: TBA

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Clown:  Olive Dill

Chinese: Jillian Ley

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende


SCENE 9 THE RESURRECTION:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Nurse: TBA

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Clown:  Olive Dill

Chinese: Jillian Ley

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)


2018 THE NUTCRACKER

casting:


ACT 1


THE PARTY (Ephesians 1:3-5)   Choreography:  Mindi Mende


The Stahlbaums:       Dan & Stephanie Doherty

Red            Clara: Olive Dill

            Fritz: Samuel Schlenoff


Family:             Party Parents: Carlos & Ivis Alvarez

Yellow            Party Girl: Luna Maria Torbey

            Party Boy: Ryanne Parker


Family:             Party Parents: Jason Luke & Sophia Schlenoff

Teal            Party Girl: Ella Palmer,

            Party Boy: Arden Kampfe


Family:             Party Grandparents: Ash Baker & Monet Mende

Pink            Party Girl: Isabella Cauley

            Party Boy: Elida Hofseth


Family:             Party Parents: Scott Stover & Brenda Zenk

Blue            Party Girl: Ava Zaharie

            Party Boy: Benjamin DaCosta   


Maids:             Abigail Cronin, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas


Drosselmeyer:           Braden Mende


Baker:             Valeria Alvarez


Doll:             Jillian Ley



THE DREAM & BATTLE (Acts 4:11-12) Choreography: Mindi Mende and Braden Mende


Drosselmeyer:           Braden Mende


Clara:             Olive Dill


Gingerbread:             Jillian Ley, Nicole Stover, Evana Thomas


Present:             Abigail Chronin


Mice:            Claire Alberti, Lily Grace Bowling, Zoey Huebert, Arden Kampfe, Avenlee Loewen,

                                  Sage Poor, HannahLydia Sauer, Georgia Semmler, Skyler Smith, Ava Zaharie


Rat King:             Julia Alvarez


Soldiers:            Valeria Alvarez, Jason Luke, Claire Murray, Samuel Schlenoff, Sophia Schlenoff,

                                  Ella Thomas




THE REDEMPTION (Revelations 1:18) Choreography:  Mindi Mende and Braden Mende

Rat King:             Julia Alvarez


Clara:             Olive Dill


Wings:            Abigail Cronin, Nicole Stover, Ella Palmer, Evana Thomas


Corps de Ballet:         Abigail Cronin, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover, Evana Thomas


White Angels:            Valeria Alvarez, Stephanie Doherty, Jillian Ley, Monet Mende, Sophia Schlenoff,

                                   Ella Thomas


Nutcracker Prince   Braden Mende



THE RESURRECTION (SNOW)  (Isaiah 1:18)  Choreography: Monet Mende

Prince & Clara:         Braden Mende and Olive Dill


Pas de Trois:             Stephanie Doherty, Jillian Ley, Monet Mende


Snowflakes:              Juliia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Claire Murray, Sophia Schlenoff, Ella Thomas




INTERMISSION (15 minutes)



ACT 2


THE KINGDOM   (Ephesians 1:18)  

Choreography: Stephanie Doherty, Mindi Mende, and Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky


Lead Angels            Lily Sullivan and Ava Zaharie


Little Angels            Collins Aland, Emilia Allison, Melina Figueroa, Zoey Sullivan, Adelina Trapnell,

                                 Claire Zaharie


Blue Flags:             Valeria Alvarez, Sophia Schlenoff, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas


Silver Flags:             Abigail Cronin and Evana Thomas


Sugar Plum:            Monet Mende (Jillian Ley-understudy)


Throne Attendant:     HannahLydia Sauer


Prince & Clara: Braden Mende and Olive Dill


The Nation Representatives:

            Dew Drop-Jillian Ley (DSL-C), Chinese-Brooke Hughes (DSR),

            French-Benjamin DaCosta,and Jemma Wilkinson (DSL),

            Arabian-Stephanie Doherty (DSR), Little Baker-Claire Alberti (DSL)

            Spanish-Julia Alvarez (DSR),

            Russians-Claire Murray and Samuel Schlenoff (DSL)


THE NATIONS (Matthew 12:21)

Spanish:  Choreography:  Moscow Ballet, Coached by Mindi Mende

            Julia Alvarez


French:  Choreography:  Stephanie Doherty  

            Lily Grace Bowling, Benjamin DaCosta, Brooke Hughes, Alexandra Lewis, Sage Poor,                

                                 Carson Russell, Jemma Wilkinson


Russian:  Choreography: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

            Claire Murray and Samuel Schlenoff


Chinese:  Choreography: Stephanie Doherty

            Mazzie Anderson, Brinley Haag, Brooke Hughes, Seven Joseph, Emma Kravtsov,

                                 Alexandra Lewis, Kamryn Reynolds, Carson Russell, Ava Zaharie


Sugar Plum:Monet Mende (Jillian Ley-understudy)


Arabian: Choreography:  Stephanie Doherty

  Lead Arabian: Stephanie Doherty

  Arabian Corps:Julia Alvarez, Zoey Huebert, Emma Kravtsov, Jason Luke, Samuel Schlenoff,

                                Sophia Schlenoff, Luna Maria Torbey



Bakers: Choreography:  Stephanie Doherty

  Baker of Heaven:  Valeria Alvarez

  Little Bakers: Claire Alberti, Abigail Cauley, Julia Dumitru, Zoey Huebert, Cecilia Jimenez,

                                 Seven Joseph, Avenlee Loewen, Georgia Semmler, Shasta Siefken, Jaedyn Trinidad,        

                                 Jemma Wilkinson


Prince Variation:Braden Mende


FLOWERS (Song of Songs 2:11-13)  Choreography: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

Dew Drop:            Jillian Ley


Flower Soloists: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Sophia Schlenoff, Nicole Stover


Lilac Wreaths: Abigail Cronin, HannahLydia Sauer, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas


Rose Wreaths: Isabella Cauley, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, Luna Maria Torbey


Flower Girls:             Arden Kampfe and Elida Hofseth



FAREWELL (Mark 16:15)  Choreography: Mindi Mende and Braden Mende

Grand Pas de Deux: Braden Mende and Olive Dill


The Stahlbaums:Dan Doherty & Stephanie Doherty


Curtain Call: Choreography:  Mindi Mende, Instructors, and Dancers 

                     Total Cast


CURTAIN CALL: Choreography:  Mindi Mende, Instructors, and Dancers  Total Cast

USCPARTY LADIES & MEN: Carlos Alvarez & Ivis Alvarez, Ash Baker, Dan Doherty & Stephanie Doherty, Scott Stover & Brenda Zenk

USCBAKER & MOUSE: Valeria Alvarez and Skyler Smith

DSRATTENDANT & BLUE FLAG: HannahLydia Sauer & Jason Luke

DSLFRENCH: Lily Grace Bowling, Benjamin DaCosta, Sage Poor

DSRRUSSIAN: Claire Murray and Samuel Schlenoff

DSLCHINESE: Mazzie Anderson, Brinley Haag, Brooke Hughes, Alexandra Lewis, Kamryn Reynolds, Carson Russell, Ava Zaharie

DSRSPANISH: Julia Alvarez

DSLLITTLE BAKERS: Claire Alberti, Abigail Cauley, Julia Dumitru, Zoey Huebert, Cecilia Jimenez, Seven Joseph, Avenlee Loewen,

Georgia Semmler, Shasta Siefken, Jaedyn Trinidad, Jemma Wilkinson

DSRFLOWER GIRLS & ARABIAN: Arden Kampfe, Emma Kravtsov, Elida Hofseth

DSLFLOWER WREATHS: Isabella Cauley, Abigail Cronin, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, Luna Maria Torbey, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas

DSRSOLO FLOWERS: Sophia Schlenoff and Nicole Stover

USCDEW DROP & SUGAR PLUM: Jillian Ley & Monet Mende

USCCLARA: Olive Dill

USCNUTCRACKER PRINCE: Braden Mende

DSL LITTLE ANGELS: Collins Aland, Emilia Allison, Melina Figueroa, Lily Sullivan, Zoey Sullivan, Adelina Trapnell, Ava Zaharie, Claire Zaharie






































JUNE 2018 CAST LIST:

In order of appearance:


The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Prince Doll:  Aly Khedre

Princess Doll: Monet Mende

Center Creation: Heather Gorres

Creation 1: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

Creation 2: Jillian Ley

Creation 3: Sophia Schlenoff

Creation 4:  Olive Dill

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)

Spanish Doll: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

Toy Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff

Clown Doll:  Olive Dill

China Doll: Jillian Ley

Nurse Doll: Heather Gorres

Queen Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff

Kat Minions: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez

Young Toymaker’s Son: Benjamin DaCosta



 


2018 Season

East Coast Ballet performs at the below theatre for our December and June Performances.  October performance will be announced soon.


The Nathan H. Wilson Center
11901 Beach Boulevard

Jacksonville, Florida 32246

  


Performances & Tickets          Artists             ECB School             Community            Contact                Artists_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlECB_School_Education_Dance_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlCommunity_Dance_Outreach_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlContact_Us_Dance_School-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0shapeimage_1_link_1shapeimage_1_link_2shapeimage_1_link_3

Copyright © 1997-2018 East Coast Ballet, Inc.. All rights reserved. 

ECB School

ECB Artists

 

Seats in White are sold. 

Seats in color are available.

Pink = $50

Blue = $40

Yellow = $30

Green = $20

Date: Spring 2019 TBA

Time: TBA

Location: TBA


Synopsis:

Spellbound is a simple allegory of a Toymaker, his Son, their toys, and an unparalleled rescue plan.  It depicts the greatest love story ever told of salvation for mankind.  The costumes, choreography, music, props, and story will leave audiences of all ages spellbound!


Spellbound was developed by Cheryl Bernard and is based on the stage show, The Masterpiece, A Toymaker’s Dream by Tom Newman, Impact Productions.  The original play, Toymaker & Son was written by Colin Harbinson in 1982.


Artistic Director, Mindi Mende
Spellbound by East Coast Ballet is a contemporary ballet version.

Licensed through Impact Productions.


Choreography: 

Mindi Mende & ECB Company Members
Music by Brok Mende

Date: Sunday, December 16, 2018

Time: 4pm

Location:

  1. The Nathan H. Wilson Center
    11901 Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville, Florida 32246

Tickets: Scroll down.

Cast: Scroll down.

Synopsis:

The Nutcracker is a full stage production with beautiful costuming, props, backdrops, 100+ cast, and the brilliant music of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky. East Coast Ballet’s version combines the greatest story of all time with the most well-known beloved ballet of all time.  Create a family tradition by joining us annually for ECB’s inspirational Nutcracker!


E.T.A. Hoffmann’s, The Nutcracker and the Mouse King premiered in Saint Petersburg, Russia at the Mariinsky Theatre on Sunday, December 18, 1892.  ECB will be celebrating 17 years of performing this much loved, production on Sunday, December 18, 2018.


Artistic Director, Mindi Mende
The Nutcracker by East Coast Ballet

Choreography: 

ECB Company Director, Artists, & Instructors
Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky