Pre-Show Warm-Up

OPENER CLASS WORK

Intermediate B & Advanced: Choreographer Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham, Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Emma Nestor, Sophia Schlenoff (Intermediate A students: Claire Murray, Samuel Schlenoff)


Intermediate A & Primary B:  Choreographer Stephanie Doherty Isabella Cauley, Jaka’da Etienne, Elida Hofseth, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas, Luna Maria Torbey


2018 DANCING THROUGH THE BIBLE casting:  ACT 1

Monet stage manager

GARDEN OF EDEN

Julia & Valeria take all little dancers (except for 2 animals) to SL wings  / Olive and Jason take SR (2) animals to SR wing

Flowers  -- Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Start on Stage / Finish on stage posed USC - Exit Stage USL)

Wed. Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 -- (Ballet) -- Tap/Ballet

Benjamin DaCosta, Julia Dumitru, Lyla Grace Evans, Brooklyn Macnamara, Carson Russell

(Fade music)


Birds -- Stephanie Doherty (Stage Left / Finish on stage posed USC - Exit Stage USL)

Tues. Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 (Ballet) -- Tap/Ballet

Claire Alberti, Zoey Huebert, Shasta Siefken


Animals -- Stephanie Doherty (Stage Left & Right / Finish on stage posed USC - Exit Stage USL)

Thurs. Creative A & B-1 3:45-4:45 -- (Ballet) -- Tap/Ballet

Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Cecilia Jimenez, Anabel Westin, Jemma Wilkinson


Heather & Jillian make sure Red Sea is in SL Upstage Wing ready

Trees -- Aly Khedre (Dancers Start on Stage / Finish on stage posed USC - Exit Stage USR)

Thurs. Int A-B & Adv. 7:30-8:15 -- Pas de Deux

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham, Jason Luke, Claire Murray, Samuel Schlenoff


EXODUS


Enslaved Israel -- Stephanie Doherty  (Dancers Start on Stage enter DSL / Finish on stage posed DSC - Exit Stage DSL)

Mon. Prim B & Int A 5:30-6:15 -- Contemporary

Lauren Acquah, Isabella Cauley, Ella Palmer, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover


Red Sea -- Stephanie Doherty (Dancers enter USL / Finish on stage posed DSC - Exit Stage DSL)

Mon. Creative B & Prim A 5:00-5:30 -- Repertoire

Miriam: Isabella Cauley

Abigail Cauley, Alexandra Lewis, Avenlee Loewen, Sage Poor, Luciana Torbey, Jaedyn Trinidad


Israel Celebrating Freedom -- Vladimir Abremenko (Dancers enter USR / Finish on stage posed DSC - Exit Stage DSL)

Mon. Prim B, Int A/B, & Adv 4:15-5:00 -- Character

Julia Alvarez-SL (leave early), Valeria Alvarez-SL (leave early), Jaka'da Etienne, Luna Maria Torbey


Jill, Divine, and Gabby set Birth of Jesus in wings.

NINEVEH
Whale & Water -- Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky (Dancers enter USL / Finish on off stage)
Tues. Int B & Adv 7:30-8:15 -- Contemporary
Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Hailey Rhoades, Samuel Schlenoff, Sophia Schlenoff

The Town & Jonah -- Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky (Dancers enter SR & SL / Finish on off stage)
Fri Studio Company 4:00-7:00 -- Repertoire - Studio Company
Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Jason Luke, Emma Nestor, Samuel Schlenoff, Sophia Schlenoff, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas

The Town -- Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky (Dancers enter SR & SL / Finish on off stage)
Professional Company 12:00-3:30 -- Company Rehearsal
Stephanie Doherty, Heather Gorres, Aly Khedr, Jillian Ley, Monet Mende, Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky


Leafy Plant -- Hope Meyer


BIRTH OF JESUS
Three Kings -- Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky (Dancers Start on Stage USC / Exit Stage USL)
Tues. Tap 2  4:15-5:00
Isabella Cauley, Addison Folette, HannahLydia Sauer

Caravan -- Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Start on Stage /  Finish on stage / Exit Stage USL)
Tues. Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 (Tap) -- Tap/Ballet
Claire Alberti, Lyla Grace Evans, Zoey Huebert, Shasta Siefken

Caravan -- Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Start on Stage /  Finish on stage / Exit Stage USL)
Wed. Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 (Tap) -- Tap/Ballet
Julia Dumitru, Brooklyn Macnamara, Carson Russell, Shasta Siefken

Sheep -- Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Enter DSL /  Finish on stage / Exit Stage USL)
Thurs. Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 (Tap) -- Tap/Ballet
Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Cecilia Jimenez (Shepherd), Anabel Westin, Jemma Wilkinson


Angels -- Aly Khedre (Dancers Enter USR /  Finish on stage / Exit Stage USR)
Thurs. Prim B & Int A 6:45-7:30 -- Repertoire
Jaka'da Etienne, Elida Hofseth, Claire Murray, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, Samuel Schlenoff, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas, Luna Maria Torbey

(Dancers Enter USR & DSR /  Finish on stage / Exit Stage USL & USR)
Nativity -- HannahLydia Sauer, (Star of Bethlehem), Benjamin Dacosta (Joseph), Shasta Siefken (Mary), Cecilia Jimenez (Shepherd), All cast of Birth Of Jesus


TRIUMPHAL ENTRY / CRUCIFIXION / RESURRECTION
Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Enter SR & SL /  Finish on stage ?)
Wed. Creative B-1, B, & Int A 5:00- 5:45 -- Jazz / Acro
Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Addison Folette, Paige Folette, Brooke Hughes, Emma Kravtsov, Alexandra Lewis, Sage Poor, Carson Russell, Ava Zaharie

Stephanie Doherty (Dancers Enter SR & SL /  Finish on stage ?)
Mon. Open 7:30-8:15 -- Dance Theatre
Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Claire Murray


Dan Doherty (Jesus) (Dancer Enters DSR

You’re The Apple of God’s Eye (Dancers Start on Stage /  Finish on stage ?)
Thurs. Int B & Adv. 7:30-8:15 -- Repertoire
Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Hope Meyer, Emma Nestor, Sophia Schlenoff

2018 SPELLBOUND

casting:  - ACT 2


ECB’s Professional Company and Studio Company (In order of appearance)


SCENE 1 CREATION:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son:  Braden Mende

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Center Creation: Heather Gorres

Creation 1: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Creation 2: Jillian Ley

Creation 3: Sophia Schlenoff

Creation 4:  Olive Dill

                

SCENE 2 THE FALL:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son:  Braden Mende


SCENE 3 THE TOYS:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: Heather Gorres


SCENE 4 THE TOY BOX:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: Heather Gorres


SCENE 5 THE GANG:

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Clown: Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: Heather Gorres


SCENE 6 THE ANNUNCIATION:

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Little Toymaker’s Son: Benjamin DaCosta


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)


The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: Heather Gorres


SCENE 7 THE HEALING:

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende

Clown:  Olive Dill

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Chinese: Jillian Ley

Nurse: Heather Gorres


SCENE 8 THE BETRAYAL & DEATH:

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Nurse: Heather Gorres

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Clown:  Olive Dill

Chinese: Jillian Ley

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende


SCENE 9 THE RESURRECTION:

Evil Magician: Stephanie Doherty

King Kat:  Sophia Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Kats: Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Understudy: Emma Nestor

The Toymaker: Dan Doherty

Toymaker’s Son: Braden Mende

Spanish Dancer: Heidi-Erin Alford-Skursky

Nurse: Heather Gorres

Soldier:  Samuel Schlenoff or Jason Luke

Clown:  Olive Dill

Chinese: Jillian Ley

The Prince: Aly Khedre

Princess: Monet Mende


The Barrier:

Evil / Barrier 1:  Evana Thomas (Pride)

Evil / Barrier 2: HannahLydia Sauer (Greed)

Evil / Barrier 3: Ella Thomas (Anxiety)

Evil / Barrier 4: Emma Nestor (Anger)


2018 THE NUTCRACKER

casting:


TBA

The Nutcracker Auditions

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30, 2018

5:00-7:30

$25

Call to register: 904.241.1266



The Nutcracker Performance

SUNDAY

December 16, 2018

MATINEE @ 4PM


 


2018 Season

The Nathan H. Wilson Center
11901 Beach Boulevard

Jacksonville, Florida 32246


Two shows for the price of one!

Dancing Through The Bible & Spellbound


Saturday, June 2nd @ 4pm - 6pm

Call For Tickets 904-241-1266    


Performances & Tickets          Artists             ECB School             Community            Contact                Artists_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlECB_School_Education_Dance_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlCommunity_Dance_Outreach_-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlContact_Us_Dance_School-_Jacksonville_Beach,_Florida.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0shapeimage_1_link_1shapeimage_1_link_2shapeimage_1_link_3

Copyright © 1997-2018 East Coast Ballet, Inc.. All rights reserved. 

ECB School

ECB Artists

 

Date: June 2, 2018

Time: 4pm (ACT 1)

Location:

  1. The Nathan H. Wilson Center
    11901 Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville, Florida

  2. 32246

Tickets: Scroll to middle of page.

Cast: Scroll to bottom of page.

Synopsis:

Dancing Through The Bible is a compilation of Bible stories performed in a live dance production with a full cast and wide-range of ages.  The performance changes each year, presenting great costuming, props, and unique heart-moving choreography!


Dancing Through The Bible 2018 Stories:

GARDEN OF EDEN

EXODUS

NINEVEH

BIRTH OF JESUS

TRIUMPHANT ENTRY / DEATH / RESURRECTION


Artistic Director, Mindi Mende
Dancing Through The Bible by East Coast Ballet encompasses all dance forms.

Choreography: 

ECB Company Artists & Instructors
Music by many Artists (Listed in Cast

Date: June 2, 2018

Time: 4pm (ACT 2)

Location:

  1. The Nathan H. Wilson Center
    11901 Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville, Florida 32246

Tickets: Scroll to middle of page.

Cast: Scroll to bottom of page.

Synopsis:

Spellbound is a simple allegory of a Toymaker, his Son, their toys, and an unparalleled rescue plan.  It depicts the greatest love story ever told of salvation for mankind.  The costumes, choreography, music, props, and story will leave audiences of all ages spellbound!


Spellbound was developed by Cheryl Bernard and is based on the stage show, The Masterpiece, A Toymaker’s Dream by Tom Newman, Impact Productions.  The original play, Toymaker & Son was written by Colin Harbinson in 1982


Artistic Director, Mindi Mende
Spellbound by East Coast Ballet is a contemporary ballet version.

Choreography: 

Mindi Mende & ECB Company Members
Music by Brok Mende

Seats in White are sold. 

Seats in color are available.

Pink = $50

Blue = $40

Yellow = $30

Green = $20

18th @ 4pm

Date: December 18, 2018

Time: 4pm

Location:

  1. The Nathan H. Wilson Center
    11901 Beach Boulevard, Jacksonville, Florida 32246

Tickets: Scroll to middle of page.

Cast: Scroll to bottom of page.

Synopsis:

The Nutcracker is a full stage production with beautiful costuming, props, backdrops, 100+ cast, and the brilliant music of Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky. East Coast Ballet’s version combines the greatest story of all time with the most well-known beloved ballet of all time.  Create a family tradition by joining us annually for ECB’s inspirational Nutcracker!


E.T.A. Hoffmann’s, The Nutcracker and the Mouse King premiered in Saint Petersburg, Russia at the Mariinsky Theatre on Sunday, December 18, 1892.  ECB will be celebrating 17 years of performing this much loved, production on Sunday, December 18, 2018.


Artistic Director, Mindi Mende
The Nutcracker by East Coast Ballet

Choreography: 

ECB Company Director, Artists, & Instructors
Music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pre-Show Warm-Up

OPENER CLASS WORK

Intermediate B & Advanced: Choreographer Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham, Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Emma Nestor, Sophia Schlenoff (Intermediate A students: Claire Murray, Samuel Schlenoff)


Intermediate A & Primary B:  Choreographer Stephanie Doherty Isabella Cauley, Jaka’da Etienne, Elida Hofseth, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas, Luna Maria Torbey


2018 DANCING THROUGH THE BIBLE casting:  ACT 1

The Garden of Eden

1.  Flowers Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Wednesday Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 -- (Ballet) -- Tap/Ballet

Benjamin DaCosta, Julia Dumitru, Lyla Grace Evans, Brooklyn Macnamara, Carson Russell


2.  Birds Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Tuesday Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 Tap/Ballet

Claire Alberti, Zoey Huebert, Shasta Siefken


3. Animals Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Thursday Creative A & B-1 3:45-4:45 Tap/Ballet

Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Cecilia Jimenez, Anabel Westin, Jemma Wilkinson


4.  Trees Choreographer: Aly Khedr, Music: _________________________

Thursday Int A-B & Adv. 7:30-8:15 Pas de Deux

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham, Jason Luke, Claire Murray, Samuel Schlenoff


Exodus

5.  Enslaved Israel Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Monday Prim B & Int A 5:30-6:15 Contemporary

Lauren Acquah, Isabella Cauley, Ella Palmer, HannahLydia Sauer, Nicole Stover


6.  Red Sea Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Monday Creative B & Prim A 5:00-5:30 Repertoire (Miriam: Isabella Cauley)

Abigail Cauley, Alexandra Lewis, Avenlee Loewen, Sage Poor, Luciana Torbey, Jaedyn Trinidad


7.  Israel Celebrating Freedom Choreographer: Vladimir Abremenko, Music: _________________________

Monday Prim B, Int A/B, & Adv 4:15-5:00 Character

Julia Alvarez,Valeria Alvarez, Jaka’da Etienne, Luna Maria Torbey


Nineveh


8.  Whale & Water Choreographer: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky, Music: _________________________

Tuesday Int B & Adv 7:30-8:15 Contemporary (Jonah: Samuel Schlenoff)

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Sophia Schlenoff


9. Jonah Samuel Schlenoff Choreographer: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky, Music: _________________________


10. The Town & Jonah Choreographer: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky, Music: _________________________

Professional Company: Stephanie Doherty, Heather Gorres, Aly Khedr, Jillian Ley, Monet Mende, Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky


Studio Company: (Jonah: Samuel Schlenoff) Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Jason Luke, Emma Nestor, Sophia Schlenoff, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas 


Leafy Plant: Hope Meyer


The Birth of Jesus

11.  The Three Kings Choreographer: Heidi-Erin Alford Skursky, Music: _________________________

Tuesday Tap 2  4:15-5:00

Isabella Cauley, Addison Folette, HannahLydia Sauer


12.  Caravan Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Tuesday Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 Tap/Ballet

Claire Alberti, Lyla Grace Evans, Zoey Huebert, Shasta Siefken


Wednesday Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 Tap/Ballet

Lyla Grace Evans, Julia Dumitru, Brooklyn Macnamara, Carson Russell, Shasta Siefken


13.  Sheep Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Thursday Creative A & B-1 4:00-5:00 Tap/Ballet

Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Cecilia Jimenez-Shepherd, Anabel Westin, Jemma Wilkinson


14.  Angels Choreographer: Aly Khedr, Music: _________________________

Thursday Prim B & Int A 6:45-7:30 Repertoire

Jaka'da Etienne, Elida Hofseth, Claire Murray, Ella Palmer, Ryanne Parker, Samuel Schlenoff, Nicole Stover, Ella Thomas, Evana Thomas, Luna Maria Torbey


15. Nativity Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Total Birth of Jesus Cast

HannahLydia Sauer-Star of Bethlehem, Benjamin DaCosta-Joseph, Shasta Siefken-Mary


Salvation

16.  Triumphal Entry Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Wednesday Creative B-1, B, & Int A 5:00- 5:45 Jazz / Acro

Mazzie Anderson, Emma Ebler, Addison Folette, Paige Folette, Brooke Hughes, Emma Kravtsov, Alexandra Lewis, Sage Poor, Carson Russell, Ava Zaharie


17.  The Tomb Choreographer: Stephanie Doherty, Music: _________________________

Mon. Open 7:30-8:15 Dance Theatre (Dan Doherty-Jesus)

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Jason Luke, Hope Meyer, Claire Murray


18.  You’re The Apple of God’s Eye Choreographer: Monet Mende, Music: ________________________

Thursday Int B & Adv. 7:30-8:15 Repertoire

Julia Alvarez, Valeria Alvarez, Olive Dill, Gabrielle Graham , Hope Meyer, Emma Nestor, Sophia Schlenoff